Legislation

Civil Marriage Procedure

Civil Marriages can be solemnized according to the Marriage Law Ν104(Ι)/2003.

Interested parties must personally apply to Strovolos Municipality producing all necessary documents/certificates required in order to get married:

Α/Α Cypriots
1. Copy of Affidavit that clearly describes the applicant’s marital status (single/ divorced/widowed) and the name of the person that the applicant intends to get married to. In case of divorce or widowhood it must be stated that the applicant has not been married since the divorce/death of his/her spouse.

The affidavit is valid only for 1 month from its date of issue. The original document should be submitted to the Civil Weddings Registry with the application form in order to get the relevant non-marriage certificate.

2. Original Non-marriage certificate from the Civil Weddings Registrar

In order to receive the above mentioned certificate it is necessary that both applicants appear personally at the Civil Registry and Migration Department and submit the relevant application and original affidavit.

In case of divorced or widowed persons the relevant documents (finalized divorce papers or death certificate of spouse) should be presented.

The Non-marriage certificate is valid for 2 months from the date of issue.

For further information you may visit the website of the Civil Registry and Migration Department at  www.moi.gov.cy/MOI/CRMD/CRMD.nsf

3. Copy of Birth Certificate
4. Identity Card
5. Certificate for Thalassaemia Hematologic Diagnosis (blood analysis for Mediterranean anemia) (optional)

Even though this procedure is not obligatory for the persons to be wed it is very important to be informed on time for the subject. Therefore they are requested to proceed with the diagnostic blood test.

6. In case of divorce, the original Divorce Certificate issued by the Family Court House must be submitted (the decision must be final and irrevocable – the document must be duly stamped and signed at least 42 days after its date of issue).
7. In case of widowhood a Death Certificate of the deceased spouse is required.
8. Notice of Marriage (First Schedule – Type A) given by persons who intend to contract a marriage, fully completed and signed by them (for the form click  here).
Α/Α European & Third Countries
1. Non-marriage Certificate (single/divorced/widowed) issued by the competent authority of the country of origin of the applicant*

This certificate is valid for 6 months from the date of issue. In case this certificate is not issued in English it must be translated in English or Greek language:

  • by Press and Information Office in Cyprus

or

  • by a formal authority of the country of origin of the applicant and then be certified by Press and Information Office in Cyprus.

The original Non-marriage Certificate and the translated document must be presented together to our offices.

Furthermore, the non-marriage certificate must be duly certified as follows:

 In case the country of origin of the applicant has signed the Hague Convention of 1961

  • To be certified with the Apostille stamp

or

In case the country of origin of the applicant has not signed the Hague Convention of 1961

  • To be certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country of origin of the applicant and then by the Embassy/Consulate of Cyprus in his/her country

or

  • to be certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country of origin of the applicant and then by the Embassy/Consulate of that country in Cyprus and by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Cyprusor
  • in the instance there is no Embassy/Consulate of Cyprus in the country of origin of the applicant, the documents should be certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of that country and by the nearest Embassy/Consulate which is accredited to Cyprus.
2. Original Affidavit that clearly describes the applicant’s marital status (single/ divorced/widowed) and the name of the person that the applicant intends to get married to. In case of divorce or widowhood it must be stated that the applicant has not been married since the divorce/death of his/her spouse. The affidavit is valid only for 1 month from its date of issue.
3. Copy of Birth Certificate translated in English or Greek language by a formal authority in the country of origin of the applicant or by Press and Information Office in Cyprus.
4. Passport
5. Certificate for Thalassaemia Hematologic Diagnosis (blood analysis for Mediterranean anemia) (optional)

Even though this procedure is not obligatory for the persons to be wed it is very important to be informed on time for the subject therefore they are requested to proceed with the diagnostic blood test.

6. In case of divorce, the original final and irrevocable Divorce Certificate issued by a Court House must be submitted. The certificate must be translated in English or Greek language:

  • by Press and Information Office in Cyprus

or

  • by a formal authority of the country of origin of the applicant and then be certified by Press and Information Office in Cyprus.

The original divorce papers and the translated document must be both presented to our offices.

7. In case of widowhood a Death Certificate of the deceased spouse is required, duly certified and translated in English or Greek language (the documents must be translated and presented as per instructions on point 6 above).
8. In case the applicant lives in Cyprus for 3 months or more the following documents must also be submitted:

  • Copy of Affidavit (instead of the original document that is referred on point no.2 of page 2) that clearly describes the applicant’s marital status (single/ divorced/widowed) and the name of the person that the applicant intends to get married to.
    The affidavit is valid only for 1 month from its date of issue. The original document must be submitted to the Civil Weddings Registry with the application form in order to get the relevant Non-marriage certificate.
  • Original Non-marriage Certificate from the Civil Weddings Registrar
    In order to receive the above mentioned certificate it is necessary that both applicants appear personally to the Civil Registry and Migration Department and submit the relevant application and original affidavit.
    In case of divorced or widowed persons the relevant documents (finalized divorce papers or death certificate of spouse) should be presented.
    The Non-marriage certificate is valid for 2 months from the date of issue.
    For further information you may visit the website of the Civil Registry and Migration Department at www.moi.gov.cy/MOI/CRMD/CRMD.nsf.
9. Notice of Marriage (First Schedule – Type A) given by persons who intend to contract a marriage, fully completed and signed by the applicants (for the form click  here).
*In case of Ukrainian Citizens
Ukrainian citizens should obtain a Non-marriage certificate or confirmation, issued by the local authority of their country. This document must be faxed to the Embassy of Ukraine in Cyprus. The Consular Affairs Office of the Ukrainian Embassy will then issue, sign and stamp a Certificate of Marriage non-impediment Certificate, which must be presented together with the faxed document.
*In case of British Nationals
British Nationals must submit a Marriage non-impediment Certificate, issued either by the General Register Office or the local Authority of the area they reside. This certificate should be sealed with an Apostille stamp. Furthermore, they must submit an Affidavit stating that they are not married.
*In case of Slovak Nationals
Slovak Nationals must submit a Marriage non-impediment Certificate, issued by the local Authority of the area they reside. This certificate should be sealed with an Apostille stamp. Furthermore, they must submit an Affidavit stating that they are not married.

Procedures for Civil Marriages

  1. Normal Procedure (Notice Of Marriage) – € 128,15
  • The normal procedure of a civil marriage is divided in two parts. The Notice of Marriage and the Civil Marriage. Upon producing the required documents the couple signs the Notice of Marriage. The Civil Marriage can take place 15 days after the day the Notice of Marriage is given and not later than 3 months.
  • If the marriage is not solemnized within three months from the date of service of the notices, the notices given as well as any other subsequent procedure shall be null and void.
  1. Special License Procedure€ 281,92
  • The Civil Marriage can be solemnized within a period of 15 days from the application date or even same day of the application provided that a Civil Marriage Officer is present.

General Information

  • If either party of the intended marriage, is under 18 years of age and over 16, the written consent of the parents or the legal guardian of such party, must be presented to the Marriage Officer on their application.
  • In case any of the persons who wish to proceed with a Civil Marriage does not speak/understand fluently English or Greek, the Marriage Clerk has to notify an official translator who will be paid directly by the couple on the day the translation is done.
  • The ceremony of marriage is very simple and takes place in the presence of two witnesses and lasts about 10-15 minutes. After the ceremony, the original certificate (signed by the Marriage Officer) is given to the couple. If certified true copies of the Certificate of Marriage are required the couple must apply to Strovolos Municipality. Each certified copy costs €13.67.
  • Affidavit: Applicants must apply at the Family Court, 27 Diagorou str., Nicosia – tel. 22369718 or County Court, Charalambou Mouskou, Nicosia, tel. 22865527-22865515.
  • Civil Marriages Registry: The Registry for Civil Marriages comes under the Civil Registry and Migration Department (Ministry of Interior) and can be found at Hilonos str., 1457 Nicosia – tel. 22804466 or 22804522 (the offices are located at the premises of the former General Hospital of Nicosia).
  • Certificate for Thalassaemia Hematologic Diagnosis: For blood tests and the relevant certificate for Thalassaemia interested parties must apply at the Thalassaemia Centre, Arch. Makarios III Hospital, Akropolis Ave., 2007 Strovolos – tel. 2240500
  • Press and Information Office: It is located at Apelli str., 1456 Nicosia. For translations call tel. 22801130, 132, 133, 134.
  • If further information or clarifications are required please contact Mrs Irene Panayi at tel. no. 22470304, during working days and hours.

Marriage Form

Form for the Civil Marriage according to the Marriage Law 104 (I) / 2003.

(Marriage Form)